Race Result

Results of a Race [whether posted in Events or not]

Tubbercurry 10km results

Prizewinners
Senior men
1 Tristan Druet-McCarrick (Unnatt) 32.58
2 John Byrne (Mayo AC) 33.03
3 Roger Barrett (Ballina AC)  34.19

men o40
1 Neil Faulkner (Letterkenny AC) 34.31

men o50
1 Billy Gallagher (Mayo AC) 39.21

1st local: Tom Hunt (Mayo AC) 40.39

Team
1. Mayo AC (2 John Byrne, 5 Kevin Mellet, 8 Anto Devaney,12  Brendan Gill)
2 Sligo AC

Senior women:
1 Lucy Brennan (Sligo AC) 38.15
2 Mari Johnson (Cloonacool) 42.29

Excellent Eimear Moves Up In Maree 8km & Provisional Results

Eimear accepting her prize in Maree

'Excellent' Eimear Butler improved by one place on her 2009 finishing position in taking the 2010 Maree 8km Road Race and Fun Run yesterday.  In 2009 she was sandwiched between two other Athenry athletes, Ann Carter and Miriam Wall, but managed to go one better this time around.  She was also quicker on this occasion improving on her 2009 time by 22 seconds on the newly certified Maree course.

Everyone at Athenry AC extends their warmest congratulations to Eimear on such a fine result.

Results & Report from 2010 Tuam 8KM

Roger Rushe (M70 winner) and Martin Keane (M65 winner) - both legends...

Last October Bank Holiday Monday was a lovely fine day and many
club members were in Dublin for the marathon. Since then, weather
has dictated there weren't many such get togethers. Last Sunday
morning was another fine sunny day and was on my own for the day.
By late morning I had the papers read, and a good chunk of the
crossword done as well, when a loyal friend rang with an offer
of, "I'll go out of my way to pick you up, take you to Tuam Road
Race, put up with you for the day and drop you home in the
evening."

Bernie Meaney Memorial 5k - Results

35th .St Marys A.C. Bernie Meaney Memorial 5k Road Race Kilmurry Mc Mahon 25/10/09

Results.

1 Jason Fahy Olympic Harriers Snr 15.05
2 Liam Markham Ennis Track Snr 16.28
3 Martin Corcoran Craughwell Snr 16.36
4 Brian Murphy Ennis Track Snr 16.55
5 Keith Whyte St Johns Snr 17.11
6 Eugene Moynihan Marian O/50 17.13
7 Donal Howley Kilmurry Ibrickane Nth Clare Snr 17.28
8 Ambrose Heagney Kilnaboy O/45 17.38
9 Jack Larkin Galway City Harriers M/Jnr 17.40
10 Ignatious Landers St Cronans O/45 17.53
11 Pat Hogan Ennis Track O/40 18.03

Recent Local Results

Race Results

See:

http://www.galwayathletics.com

- Galway Senior and Even Age Groups Cross Country (Oct 2009)
- Galway Primary Schools Cross Country (Sept 2009)

http://loughreaathletics.com

- 5M Road Race (27 Sept 2009)

http://www.galwaybay10.com

- 10KM Road Race (3 Oct 2009)

http://www.galwaybayhalfmarathon.com

- Half Marathon (3 Oct 2009)
- Full Marathon (3 Oct 2009)

The results files have been scraped from both sites and are attached here for completeness...

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Race Result