Galway City Harriers

Subscribe to Galway City Harriers feed
Athletics and running for all
Updated: 4 min 1 sec ago

Summer Break - Training Info

24 June, 2017 - 16:45

As The National Championships take place over the next three weekends Sunday 25th June is last day of training before the Summer break for our younger athletes.  Training for all will resume again in early September.

Training will continue as normal during the weekdays  for those who have qualified for the National Championships over the next three weeks.

Categories: Juvenile NewsImage: 

Athletes Impress at the Connacht Track & Field Championships

18 June, 2017 - 22:37

GCH athletes were in top form at the Connacht Championships yesterday in Sligo.   There were some terrific performances on the day where multiple Connacht titles were won by the Club’s athletes.  It is heartening to see so many qualifiers for the 2017 National Championships in July.  A big thank you to all the officials who organised the event on the day.

It was  a  remarkable day for Darragh Jennings who won 4 Gold medals in the U14 Boys Category over a variety of  events.  He commenced the day with Gold in the 4 X 100m relay with team mates Luke Daehler, Sean Duggan and Danny O’Toole .   Darragh threw 11.72m to win the Shot Putt  and 29.86 to win the Discus.  He later went on to win the 800m in 2.18. 

Emma Moore took home 3 Gold medals.  She produced a superb time of 2.18 in the U14 Girls 800m.  She won the 80m in 10.84 and then went  on to win the 200m in 27.4. 

GCH had a number of double gold winners on the day.  Jack Dempsey won the U19 Boys 100m and 200m.  Kacper Poniatowski won the U18 boys 100m & 200m. Lydia Doyle won the U18  Girls 100m Hurdles and  100m.  Laoise Geraghty won the U17 Girls 400m & 800m.  Seren O’Toole  won the U16 Girls 250m Hurdles and the 200m.  Robert McDonnell won the U16 Boys 100m & 200m.  Luke Daehler won the U14 Boys Long Jump and 200m and was 2nd in the 100m. 

Other Connacht title winners were  Aoife Sheehy who won the U18 Girls 400m hurdles and took silver in the 400m.  Laura Nally won the U18 Girls 400m, was 2nd in both the 100m & 200m. Diego Brule won the U18 Boys 400m hurdles and was 2nd in 110m hurdles.   Eimear Rowe won the U15 Girl 800m and was 2nd in 200m. Eoghan Jennings won the U16 Boys Pole Vault and was 2nd in both the discus and 250m hurdles.  Aaron Brennan won the U17 Boys 800m.

Other multiple medal winners were Jonathan McGrath who took home 3 medals , he was 2nd in 100m, and 3rd in both the 100m hurdles and 200m, Darren Costello won silver in the U18 Boys 100m & 200m.  Luke O’Shaughnessy took bronze in both U19 Boys 100m & 200m. Dennis Onuoha was 2nd in  the U17 Boys  200m, and 3rd in 100m.  Rita Lahoe took  2nd in U18 Girls 100m hurdles Thomas McStay  was  2nd in U18 Boys 1500m,  Gary Martyn 3rd in 2,000m steeplechase,   Barry Murphy 3rd in U18 Boys 800m,  Eanna Folan 3rd U19 boys 800m, Niall Breathnach 3rd U15 Boys 200m. Sinead Duggan was just outside the medals in 4th but qualifies for the Nationals in the U15 Girls for both the long jump and 100m and Danny O’ Toole qualifies in the U14 Boys 200m.

There were a number of fine performances from other athletes who participated on the day.  Gillian McGrath 5th U14 girls 800m , Joanna Healy 7th in U14 Girls 200m , the girls U14 relay were 7th ( Eadoin Halligan, Nicole Quirke, Blathnaid Molloy and Gillian McGrath), Riona King 5th in U16 Girls Shot Putt, Colma Ni Cheidigh 7th in U16 Girls 800m, Eabha Geraghty 7th U16 Girls 200m, Darrragh Ward 6th U17 Boys 800m, Oisin Reaney 8th U16 Boys 200m, Mary Duggan 8th U17 girls 100m, Rosa Mooney 9th U17 Girls 100m and Dylan Corr 6th U18 boys 200m, Cian Duffy 7th U15 Boys 100m.

AttachmentSize 2017 Connacht Field Sheet .xls151 KB 2017 Connacht track results .xls122 KB 2017 Relays Connachts.xls45 KB Categories: Juvenile NewsImage: 

Timetable for Connacht Championships- Saturday 17th June 2017

16 June, 2017 - 10:01

The timetable of events for Saturday's Connacht Championships is on our GCH Juvenile FB page as follows...

https://www.facebook.com/GCHJuvenile/photos/pcb.853126761501126/85312673...

Note there is one page covering track and another covering field events. 

Categories: Member NoticesSenior RacingJuvenile News

Dublin Marathon 2017

14 June, 2017 - 21:49

National Marathon Championships 2017
This year's SSE Airtricty Dublin Marathon is expected to sell out over the coming weeks. If you wish to enter this year's National Marathon Championships please enter NOW to avoid dissapointment!

Registration Link: http://sseairtricitydublinmarathon.ie/enter-marathon/

 

Categories: Senior News

Ava, Richard & Shane take Gold at the U9 - U13 Connacht Championships

11 June, 2017 - 21:15

GCH athletes had a very successful and enjoyable day out at the Connacht Championships in Sligo IT yesterday despite the wet and windy conditions.

Ava McKeon was in formidable form at the championships taking home 4 medals on the day demonstrating great ability over a range of events.  Ava won the U13 Girls Hurdles and the 600m  (1.49) .  Later she followed this up with a silver medal in the 80m sprint in a time of 9.56.  At the start of the day Ava anchored the 4 x 100m relay team to bronze medals with team mates Kelsey Wall, Anna Lee,  Isabella Burke and Rachel Fahy.   Isabella Burke had a fine performance to pick up the Silver medal in the U13 Girls 600m just behind Ava in a time of 1.54.  Rachel Fahy also had a good run in the 600m coming home with the 6th best time overall (2.01).  Kelsey Wall did well to make the final of the 60m sprint finishing 6th in a highly competitive field. 

Richard McGrath and Shane Meagher teamed up to take Gold in the U11 Boys 60m with Richard running 9.56 and Shane 9.8.   They now go forward as a team to the National Championships  to take place later this month.

Juno Hayes and Elisa Jaime Stapleton teamed up to take bronze medals in the U10 Girls 60m, they had the same joint time as the silver medallists. They also qualify as a team for the upcoming  National Championships.

Mike Hussey ran superbly in the U12 Boys 600m just missing out on the medals coming home 4th in a great time of 1.56.  Louisa Hussey & Elisa Jaime Stapleton took 6th in the U10 girls 600m teamed pairs.  Mia Craughwell was impressive also finishing 9th overall in the U12 Girls 600m in a great time of 2.06.  Isabelle Fitzpatrick just missed qualifying for the U12 Girls 60m in her first ever race for the club.  She also finished 12th in the Long jump.  Kayla McKeon just missed out on the finals of the hurdles but came 16th in the U12 Girls  long jump and Clodagh Quirke was 19th in the same event.  Mollie Reaney and Jodie Quirke finished 9th overall in the turbo Javelin.  Renato Brule finished 26th in the U12 Boys long jump and also took part in the U12 boys relay with Jack Ryan, Ronan Duggan & Richard McGrath. The U11 Boys relay team with Richard McGrath, Ronan Dugan, Shane Meaghar & Kevin Halligan finished 4th overall.

Please see the full results attached below.

 

AttachmentSize 2017 Connachts TF U9-13.xls146 KB 2017 Connachts U9 -13 Field Results.xls145.5 KB Categories: Juvenile NewsImage: 

Upcoming races

10 June, 2017 - 20:39

 

Tomorrow, Sunday: Clifden 10KM

Next Thursday: Killeeneen 5KM

Next Saturday: Bullaun 8KM

Next Sunday: Annaghdown 10KM

Next Saturday week: Athenry 5KM & Half (incorporating the Galway AAI Half Marathon Championship - please ensure that you are a fully registered member of your local club for 2017 for consideration here)

 

Categories: Senior News

Galway Track and Field Day 2 Results

9 June, 2017 - 08:04
AttachmentSize Galway TF Day 22.pdf366.02 KB

Results are attached from Day 2 of the Galway Senior/Masters Track and Field Championships for 2017 . A very entertaining evening of athletics saw  Gary Thornton of GCH put on an exhibition of distance running to win the County 5000m in a fast time  of 14.42, with Keith Fallon , just returned from US scholarship, second in 15.04, and Brian Murphy of Ennis Track third in 16.38 . Siobhan Lee of GCH took victory  in the Ladies 3000m in 10.40 after a great battle with Grainne Ni Uallachain, with Aine O Farrell of Athenry AC third. Peter O Sullivan of Craughwell AC stormed home in a time of 2.44 , to win the 1000m race ahead of Cillian Jordan and Barry Murphy  both of GCH in second and third . 

Many thanks to PJ Coyle, Matt Lockett, Noeleen and Joanna Healy for organising on the evening and to Eamonn Hornibrook for providing the sound and music ! 

Categories: Senior Results

Upcoming Track & Field reminders

8 June, 2017 - 11:44
AttachmentSize Conn. Order of events 14-senior 17th June 2017 (1).pdf185.53 KB

NB: Connaught T&F entry will close on Friday 9th June. (Contact club secretary)

Saturday 17th June - Connaught Senior Track & Field, Sligo IT . Closing date for entry is Friday 9th June. (Current schedule/timetable attached below)

Sunday 25th June - AAI National League Round 1. (Closing date Fri.16th June)

Saturday 1st July – National Junior & u23 Championships, Tullamore. (Closing date Fri.23rd June)

Sunday 2nd July – National Masters T&F Championships, Tullamore. (Closing date Fri.23rd June)

Saturday / Sunday 22nd and 23rd July – National Senior T&F, Morton Stadium. (Closing date 14th July)

Sunday 30th July – National League Round 2

Contact the secretary for entry to above T&F and for any information on upcoming events.

[email protected]          or Mags at 087 9234224

Categories: Member NoticesSenior Athletes

Volunteer at the Streets of Galway 8KM

7 June, 2017 - 19:42

Some typical tasks that our race day volunteers carry out include:       

- staffing the race pack collection desk over race weekend;

- preparing the race route including the start/finish areas;

- acting as race marshals along the race-route;

- handing out water to participants at the 5K mark in Salthill (Rockbarton Road) and at the finish line on Nimmo's Pier in the Claddagh;

- clean-up afterwards.

Note - you do not have to be a member of host club Galway City Harriers AC to help out. Please contact [email protected] or [email protected] for more details.

 

Categories: Streets of Galway

Training Plans launch for the Streets of Galway 8KM

7 June, 2017 - 18:50

The biggest road race in the West of Ireland is fast approaching when over 3000 runners take to the Galway Streets.
Have you ever dreamt or wanted to run but thought I cant or I dont have the fitness.
Well we have put together simple 2 month training plans for the beginner and for the more experienced runner who will be aiming for a 40 minute time.
Come to Westside Library at 6.30pm on Monday June 12th and we will give you all the details. Event is free.

Categories: Training for the Streets

GCH athletes produce top class performances at the 2017 All Ireland Schools Championships

5 June, 2017 - 16:24

At the highly competitive All Ireland Schools Championships GCH athletes took home 5 medals.

Cillín Greene achieved two European Junior qualifying standards at the All Ireland Schools Championships in Tullamore on Saturday.  He  ran 10.70 in the 100m in a photo finish with Mark Smyth, with Smyth taking gold, with both athletes awarded the same time .  A couple of  hours later Cillín ran 21.68 in the 200m to take silver once again to Mark Smyth in the Senior boys race. 


Bryan Ndego cleared 1.90m in the Senior Boys High Jump to claim joint silver with Craughwell's Jerry Keary.  It was great to see Bryan back in action after struggling with injury for most of last season.

Eoghan Jennings took silver in the Junior Boys Pole Vault, jumping 2.75m in wet conditions.   Eoghan also competed in the Discus where he finished 10th overall.

Seren O’ Toole  won bronze in the Inter Girls 300m hurdles in a new pb of 44.8 taking almost 4 seconds off  her previous best time.  Seren later went on to compete in the 200m where she  finished 6th in 26.66.

Jack Dempsey was awarded Connacht ' Outstanding Male Athlete' for 2017 for his performance at the Connacht Schools Championships in the Senior Boys 100m. He was presented with the cup on the day.  Jack ran a superb time of 10.89 sec in the Senior Boys race 100m race where he finished 4th in one of the most competitive races of the day.

Diego Brule finished 4th in an exciting finish of the Inter Boys 400m hurdles where he took almost 3 seconds of his pb to finish in 57.83.   Laura Nally finished 5th in the Senior Girls 400m race, Gordon O’Connor 6th in the Senior Boys 2,000m steeplechase, Aoife Sheehy 7th in Senior Girls 400m hurdles,  Laoise Geraghty 7th in the Inter Girls 300m, Lydia Doyle 7th in a new pb of 12.48 in the Senior Girls 100m, Aaron Brennan 7th in the Inter Boys 1,500m, Cillian Jordan and Barry Murphy were 7th and 9th in the Junior Boys 1,500m, Eimear Rowe 9th in the Junior girls 800m and Eanna Folan 10th in the Senior Boys 1,500m.

Categories: Juvenile NewsImage: 

Excitement builds ahead of All Ireland Schools Championships

2 June, 2017 - 15:54

GCH athletes take centre stage tomorrow,  taking on the top performing athletes from the Provinces at the All Ireland Schools Championships in Tullamore.

Best of luck to all our athletes who will be  representing their various schools.  The following athletes  have all qualified from this year’s  Connacht Schools Championships to face the top two from each of the other provinces in the sprints and the  top three in the distance races .

Senior  Boys

Cillin Greene 100m & 200m

Jack Dempsey 100m

Eanna Folan  1,500m

Gary Martyn  5,000m

Michael Healy 5,000m

Gordon O’Connor 2,000m S/c

 

Senior  Girls

Aoife Sheehy 400m hurdles

Laura Nally 400m

Lydia Doyle 100m

 

Intermediate Boys

Kacper Poniatowski  400m

Diego Brule 400m hurdles

Aaron Brennan  1,500m

 

Intermediate Girls

Seren O’Toole 200m & 300m hurdles

Laoise Geraghty 300m

 

Junior Boys

Eoghan Jennings Pole vault & Discus

Cillian Jordan 1,500m

Barry Murphy 1,500m

 

Junior Girls

Sinead Duggan Long Jump

Eimear Rowe 800m

Paula Crissan High Jump

 

Please see link to the Timetable below

http://www.athleticsireland.ie/downloads/events-timetable/Irish_Life_Hea...

Categories: Juvenile NewsImage: 

Track and Field Thursday 8th June

1 June, 2017 - 21:26

Day 2 of the Galway Track and Field Senior /Masters Championships takes place on Thursday evening  8th June next

 

Below is the  Timetable for June 8th


7.45pm 1000m 
7.55pm 3000m ladies
8.15pm 5000m men

8pm Shot
8.30pm Discus

The 3k and 5k are county championship events , but guests from non Galway clubs are welcome . There will be medals awarded in the Junior/Senior/Masters 35/50/65 categories 

The 1000m, Shot and Discus are open events and all AAI members welcome,

 

5 euro entry on the night from 7.15 pm  at Dangan shed beside track. Pre entry to [email protected]

 

Information on the event  will be here https://www.facebook.com/events/165838567282710/

Categories: Senior News

No Juvenile Training on Sunday 4th June

30 May, 2017 - 16:00


There will be no juvenile training in Dangan on Sunday 4th June as many of our athletes are participating over the weekend at the All Ireland Schools Championships and at Galway Community Games. 

Best of luck to everyone competing.

Categories: Juvenile NewsImage: 

Galway Harriers win big at the Athletics Awards

24 May, 2017 - 07:21

Congratulations  to our many athletes who received awards at the Galway Athletics Dinner last Sunday night at the Westwood Hotel. It is a testament to your hard work and dedication.

Some photo's of the evening can be viewed here from John O'Connor

https://www.flickr.com/photos/edenhill77/sets/72157682175687690

 

Categories: Senior NewsImage: 

GCH Athletes Impress at Connacht Secondary Schools Championships

22 May, 2017 - 17:12

The Connacht Schools Championships took place last Thursday in Athlone IT .  Weather conditions were wet and windy but despite this there were some brilliant performances on the day.  With only two qualifying places for the coveted National Fnals next month  in the sprint competitions  the stakes were high and this resulted in some great times being recorded on the day.

In the Senior Boys competition Jack Dempsey won the 100m in a super quick time of 10.82 with Cillian Greene running 10.83 in 2nd place.  Cillin Greene continued his good form and was the  winner of  the 200m title in 22.2.  James Frizzell held off a strong challenge from Ben Garrard to win the 800m in a time of 2.01.  In the 5, 000m Gary Martyn made a smooth transition to the track after a successful cross country season  winning in 17.07 and was followed home in 2nd place by Michael HealyEanna Folan and Gordon O’Connor both picked up 3rd place  qualifying spots in the 1500m and 2,000m steeplechase.

In the Senior Girls competition Aoife Sheehy ran a magnificent race to hold off the challenge  Ellie McGeogh in the 400m hurdles in a new PB of 68.0.  Laura Nally had a comfortable win in the 400m running a season’s best time of 60.7. Lydia Doyle ran an impressive time of 12.52 to secure the second qualifying place in the 100m in a highly competitive field.

At Intermediate level  Kacper Poniatowski  stormed home to win the Boys 400m final in a new PB of 53.47.  Diego Brule continues to go from strength to strength and took the 400m hurdles title in a new PB of 1.00.  Aaron Brennan ran strongly to secure second in the 1500m and 3rd in the 800m.

In the Intermediate Girls Competition Seren O’Toole dominated both the 300m hurdles and 200m races achieving two new PBs on route,  ( 26.2 in the 200m and 48.73 in the 300m hurdles).  Laoise Geraghty ran strongly in the 300m to take the title in 44.1.

At Junior level,  Eoghan Jennings was the winner of the Pole Vault leaping to a height of  2.30m and he was also 2nd in the Discus.  Cillian Jordan took 2nd in the 1500m and Barry Murphy secured the 3rd qualifying position.  Eimear Rowe was a clear winnier of  the Girls 800m in a time of 2.26 and Sinead Duggan was 2nd in the Long Jump.

At Minor level Paula Crissan won the High Jump leaping to 1.35m.

 

Please see the results attached below.

The National Finals take place on June 3rd in Tullamore.  See Timetable is attached below.

 

AttachmentSize 2017 Connacht Schools.xls442 KB Irish Life Health All Ireland Track Field Timetable 2017 (1).pdf182.11 KB Categories: Juvenile NewsImage: 

Congrats Malcom

15 May, 2017 - 22:13

Congrats to Malcolm Gamble selected for Ireland in the World 24 Hour Championships to be be held in Victoria Park, Belfast on July 1st & 2nd. Malcolm lives in Australia and has recently transferred from Star of the Sea AC to GCH. Here he is in action the Connemara 100 in 2015.

AttachmentSize 18519612_1133428956761693_1041703861099429533_n.jpg101.13 KB Categories: Senior NewsImage: 

GCH Juvenile Membership update

15 May, 2017 - 22:07

GCH Juvenile update

Membership for athletes’ aged 7 to 11 years of age is closing on Sunday 21st May 2017 as the club has reached its capacity for this age group. Membership may re-open in September 2017 and details will be publicised on our Galway City Harriers website and Galway City Harriers Juvenile Facebook page.

There are still places available for athletes aged 12 to 18 and information on registration can be found on the above-mentioned pages.

 

Categories: Member NoticesJuvenile News

Congrats Malcom

15 May, 2017 - 22:07
AttachmentSize 18519612_1133428956761693_1041703861099429533_n.jpg101.13 KB

Congrats to Malcolm Gamble selected for Ireland in the World 24 Hour Championships to be be held in Victoria Park, Belfast on July 1st & 2nd. Malcolm lives in Australia and has recently transferred from Star of the Sea AC to GCH. Here he is in action the Connemara 100 in 2015.

Categories: Senior News

Galway Clinic Streets of Galway

9 May, 2017 - 06:36
AttachmentSize unnamedffff.jpg17.66 KB

 

Galway Clinic Streets of Galway

Summer is here and the Streets of Galway is never far away.

Have you registered for what is the best race of the Summer ?

A chance to run through the famous Galway streets and taking in all the sights such as Spanish Arch, The Claddagh & Salthill Promenade.

This race will sell out so dont forget to enter now:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Categories: Senior News

Pages