Report & Pictures by Tom Hunt of Mayo AC
The second race in Mayo AC's 2008 Road Race League, sponsored by C & C Cellular, took place in fine but breezy conditions at Claremorris on Saturday evening. The DeCare International sponsored road race and walk, now in it's seventh year, started and finished in the Main street.There was an excellent turn-out of 200 participants: club runners from all the major Connacht clubs, walkers, fund raisers in aid of Mayo Cancer Support Association.
From the start of the tough hilly one lap course Robert Malseed (formerly Clonliffe Harriers and now Mayo AC) set off in his usual style with a fast pace at the head of the field. John Byrne (Mayo AC) held on to him bravely and was less than 10 metres behind at the 2 mile mark. However, as the field turned the loop at the N17, Robert extended his lead and won with ease by 30 seconds in 25.14. The race for third became a real tactical battle between Mayo AC's TJ McHugh and Anto Devaney, and Craughwell AC's Martin Corcoran and Mark Davis. As they ran downhill in the final 400 metres to the finish, Anto surged to the front and held on strongly for a brilliant third place in 26.36. Mark, Martin (1st o40) , and TJ (26.54) finished in that order just seconds behind him.
Mary Gleeson (Mayo AC) was the clear winner of the women's race in 30.31 and now tops the women's League table. She had Jimmy Feeney (5th o50 in 30.34) for company most of the way. Second was Mayo AC's Noreen McManamon in 33.02, with Cindy McCarthy (Sligo AC) third in 33.34.
The third race in the Road League will be the Balla 10k on Sat 26th July.
Results detail:
MEN:
1 Robert Malseed (Mayo AC) 25.14
2 John Byrne (Mayo AC) 25.43
3 Anthony Devaney (Mayo AC) 26.36
4 Mark Davis (Craughwell AC) 26.42
5 TJ McHugh (Mayo AC) 26.54
o40:
1 Martin Corcoran (Craughwell AC) 26.46
2 David Corcoran 27.13
3 Paddy Murray (Mayo AC) 27.19
o50:
1 Ronnie Naylor (Mayo AC) 28.21
2 Martin McEvilly (GCH) 28.47
3 Billy Gallagher (Mayo AC) 29.09
WOMEN:
1 Mary Gleeson (Mayo AC) 30.31
2 Noreen McManamon (Mayo AC) 33.02
3 Cindy McCarthy (Sligo AC) 33.34
4 Cathy Connolly (Mayo AC) 33.51)
5 Aisling Cawley (Sligo AC) 35.08
o35:
1 Maura Dervin (Mullingar Harriers) 33.37
2 Ann Ronayne-Fahy (Mayo AC) 36.19
o45:
1 Mary Naylor (Mayo AC) 36.28
2 Rose Tully (Sligo AC) 37.22
Posn. No. Time Name Category
1 476 25.14 Robert Malseed Senior Men Mayo AC
2 458 25.43 John Byrne Senior Men Mayo AC
3 459 26.36 Anthony Devaney Senior Men Mayo AC
4 450 26.42 Mark Davis Senior Men Craughwell AC
5 449 26.46 Martin Corcoran Male O 40 Craughwell AC
6 407 26.54 T.J. McHugh Senior Men Mayo AC
7 490 27.13 David Corcoran Male O 40 Civil Service
8 486 27.19 Paddy Murray Male O 40 Mayo AC
9 451 28.03 Johnny Lane Senior Men Craughwell AC
10 461 28.21 Ronnie Naylor Male O 50 Mayo AC
11 510 28.22 Sean Gallagher Senior Men Ballina AC
12 447 28.41 Thomas Neville Male O 40 Mayo AC
13 511 28.47 Martin McEvilly Male O 50 GCH
14 440 28.54 Danny Hannon Male O 40 Sligo AC
15 466 29.03 Dan O'Rourke Male O 40 Tuam AC
16 400 29.09 Billy Gallagher Male O 50 Mayo AC
17 415 29.11 John Courell Senior Men UCD AC
18 467 29.36 Mark Breen Male O 40 Athenry AC
19 507 29.40 David Mullins Male O 40 Tuam AC
20 457 29.42 Hugh Duffy Male O 40 Mayo AC
21 445 30.01 Owen Murphy Senior Men Tuam AC
22 454 30.19 Michael Killeen Male O 50 Mayo AC
23 475 30.31 Mary Gleeson Senior Ladies Mayo AC
24 485 30.34 Jimmy Feeney Male O 50 Mayo AC
25 487 30.39 Oliver McGeehan Senior Men Innishowen AC
26 433 30.41 Paddy O'Toole Senior Men Westport
27 455 30.48 Vincent Flannery Male O 50 Sligo AC
28 456 30.49 Michael Clancy Male O 40 Sligo AC
29 442 31.04 Paul McDermott Male O 40 North Leitrim AC
30 410 31.11 David Huane Senior Men Mayo AC
31 418 31.13 Jerry Galvin Male O 40 Mayo AC
32 419 31.16 Brian Cusack Male O 40 Mayo AC
33 477 31.19 Ollie Higgins Senior Men Galway Tri
34 439 31.45 Brendan Naylor Senior Men Ballina
35 496 32.03 Paul Dunne Senior Men Ballina
36 448 32.05 Gary Doherty Senior Men Athenry AC
37 446 32.07 Fergal Flynn Male O 40 Headford
38 512 32.16 Tom O'Toole Male O 40 Mayo AC
39 500 32.19 Brendan Monaghan Male O 40 Tuam AC
40 484 32.37 Michael O'Malley Male O 40 Border Ramblers
41 501 32.41 Jim Daly Male O 40 Tuam AC
42 491 32.45 Brendan Gill Senior Men Westport
43 402 33.02 Noreen McManamon Female O 35 Mayo AC
44 437 33.34 Cindy McCarthy Female O 35 Sligo AC
45 462 33.37 Maura Dervin Female O 35 Mullingar
46 494 33.51 Cathy Connolly Senior Ladies Mayo AC
47 514 33.54 Patrick Ginnelly Senior Men Castlebar
48 472 34.03 Mark Donnelly Senior Men Ballina
49 517 34.06 Fintan Barrett Senior Men Glenisland
50 523 34.10 Oliver Judge Senior Men Bonniconlon
51 444 34.12 Willie Parke Male O 50 Sligo AC
52 470 34.30 Brendan Walsh Senior Men Westport
53 519 34.35 Billy Heverin Senior Men Ballina
54 406 34.36 Kevin O'Dea Senior Men Clare River Harriers
55 492 34.41 Martin Crehan Male O 40 Mayo AC
56 499 34.44 Philip Maguire Senior Men Athenry AC
57 414 34.45 Michael Courell Male O 50 Ballina
58 438 35.08 Aisling Cawley Senior Ladies Sligo AC
59 471 35.27 Stephen Donnelly Senior Men Ballina
60 463 35.39 Gerry McDonagh Male O 50 Breaffy
61 421 35.48 Aoibheann Finan Senior Ladies Castlebar
62 505 35.56 Rachael Maloney Senior Ladies Castlebar
63 473 35.58 Sean Leonard Senior Men Balla
64 428 36.07 Christy O'Malley Male O 40 Mayo AC
65 488 36.09 Peter Dooley Male O 40 Headford
66 502 36.13 Deirdre Regan Senior Ladies Claremorris
67 413 36.15 Caroline Conway Senior Ladies Mayo AC
68 489 36.19 Ann Ronayne-Fahy Female O 35 Mayo AC
69 497 36.22 Donal Murphy Male O 50 Dunmore AC
70 441 36.26 Yvonne Byrne Senior Ladies Mayo AC
71 460 36.28 Mary Naylor Female O 45 Mayo AC
72 425 36.34 Brian Garvey Male O 40 Athlone IT
73 452 37.07 Martin Walsh Male O 40 Headford
74 478 37.12 Rosemary Walsh Senior Ladies Ballyvary
75 436 37.22 Rose Tully Female O 45 Sligo AC
76 435 37.30 Patricia Battle-Naylor Female O 35 Ballina
77 404 38.08 Neal Higgins Senior Men Claremorris
78 493 38.12 Eithne Kilgallon Senior Ladies Ballina
79 480 38.13 Sean Shaughnessy Senior Men Corofin
80 416 38.27 Pat Flaherty Male O 50 Tuam AC
81 498 38.31 Declan Geraghty Senior Men Caherlisterane
82 411 38.35 Micheal Hession Senior Men Claremorris
83 518 38.51 Seamus Ruddy Male O 40 Ballina
84 474 38.54 Paul Gleeson Senior Men Claremorris
85 508 38.57 Chris O'Connell Male O 50 Mayo AC
86 520 39.03 Sheila O'Hora Senior Ladies Ballina
87 509 39.13 Pauline McDonnell Female O 45 Newbridge
88 431 39.20 Ann Heraty Senior Ladies Westport
89 423 39.24 Marcella McDonnell Female O 35 Kiltimagh
90 516 39.26 Neil Toner Senior Men Belcarra
91 420 39.35 Jim Donnelly Male O 50 Ballyhaunis
92 443 39.44 Martina Sherlock Female O 35 Sligo AC
93 479 39.57 Frank Regan Senior Men Castlebar
94 422 40.06 Seamus Sweeney Male O 50 Tuam AC
95 521 40.18 Brendan Hession Senior Men Claremorris
96 430 40.28 Catherine Hughes Senior Ladies Westport
97 524 40.40 Sarah Faragher Senior Ladies Claremorris
98 481 40.43 John Fahy Senior Men Corofin