Fields of Athenry 10k 2014

The 13th running of the Fields of Athenry 10km will take place on St. Stephen's Day, December 26th at 11am.

Over the last number of years this has has become one of the leading road races in the country, and this year we aim to raise the bar higher. The race is being held on its now traditional route, finishing under the medival arch in Athenry.

Loughrea AC Grey Lake 10km Results

It was another successful day for the club at the Loughrea AC The Grey Lake 10km race on Sunday with 4 members taking home individual medals from the race itself, with another 13 titles heading to Athenry in the Galway 10km Championships.

Mick Rice was first home for the club & finished third overall in 36.57. Gearoid Rohan was close behind in fourth to take 1st Over 40 with a time of 37.39.

Jane Ann was first lady home & sixth overall in 37.48 whilst Sinead Foran was 1st female Over 35 in 40.34.

County Championship results attached below.

Galway Primary Schools cross country semi-finals @ Renmore

Well done to all the Athenry AC athletes running for various schools today - just shows how important regular training is!  Also, well done to all Athenry AC athletes who helped make these semi-finals a huge success.  Roll on the finals next Tuesday at the same time.  Some great finals are in prospect.

Results here.

Galway AAI 10KM Road Race Championships

The Galway AAI 10KM Road Race Championships will take place in conjunction with Loughrea AC's The Grey Lake 10K road race next Sunday, 28 September @ 2PM.

All local clubs are encouraged to ensure that they have teams of women and men competing in this county championship at a standard road distance.

The results of these championships will based on the official result produced by the organisers of the road race and it's incumbent on all athletes to be correctly registered, both club and category.

County medals will be won in the following categories:

Brooklodge 5k Results

Ray Somers took a long overdue maiden win on a scenic 5k route in Brooklodge yesterday. In a time of 18.04 Ray had a narrow 2 second victory over Paul Gately with Fergal Walsh a further 16 seconds behind in third.

Tomasz Kadzielawski narrowly missed out on a podium finish with an 18.41 whilst John Langan & Michael Duane also ran sub 19 to finish within the top ten.

Results located here.

Pages

Subscribe to Athenry AC RSS