'Run Like The Wind Road Races results

Published in Reports on 3rd November 2017

Corrib AC hosted a very successful set of "road" races around the Galway Wind Farm (Seecon East) outside Oughterard on Saturday, 28 October 2017 (the day before the '17 DCM).  It is a unique location.  The starty/finish line was extremely close to one of the gigantic turbines.  It was certainly very eerie being so close to something so big, which was also moving quite quickly on what felt like a very calm day, which was pretty fogg.

Full result is attached.

John O'Connor's albums are here, here and here.

North East Galway/Moylough 10KM Race Result

Published in Results on 25th October 2017

Result is attached for the 7th runinng of this excellent and locally organised 10KM which took place on Sunday afternoon, 15 October. 

Congrats to Donal Leahy on another 10KM PB.  Sneaking closer to that elusive 40M...  Bernie runs into 2nd senior woman too ;-).

See here and here and here for Edenhill77's excellent output from the day.  A good day for photography!

Galway Cross Country Championships results - Juvenile and Adult

Published in Results on 10th October 2017

Full results from both days are attached.  Thanks for Tuam AC for an excellent day one's logistics at the Palace Fields.  The County Board dealt with the logistics on day two in Kilcornan.  South Galway AC ably dealt with the results on both days, with especial thanks to Edel Mannion and Declan Dirrane who quickly produced various team results on both days.

John O'Connor was there with his cameras both days.  See here for the albums he captured!

Run Galway Bay 10km, Half Marathon & Marathon

Published in Results on 7th October 2017

Results from Run Galway Bay on the 7th October.

Marathon Results (311 athletes)
Men
Kevin English, Tallaght AC 2:48:54
Justin Gavigan 2:53:32
John O'Donoghue 2:58:23

Women
Rachel Stokes, MCI And Kerry Crusaders 3:09:31
Jean Lucey 3:17:29
Karen McLaughlin, Springwell 3:20:04

Representing Athenry AC
Tom Crosse 4:15:59 Athenry AC

Half Marathon Results (1180 athletes)
Men
Brendan McDonnell 1:10:20
James Treanor, Shercock AC 1:14:28
TJ McHugh, Tri Lakes Triathlon Club 1:18:34

Women
Adrianna Melia, Longford 1:22:24
Heather Noone 1:23:49
Braine Ni Ullachain 1:26:35

Representing Athenry AC
David Meehan 1:21:16
AineO'Farrell 1:30:42
Frank Burke 1:32:00
Kieran Guiry 1:33:17
Adrian Fitzmaurice 1:39:53
Martin O'Hara 1:40:45
John Dolan 1:40:25
Kenneth O'Hara 1:44:02
Maeve Noone 1:48:43
Donna Lane 1:54:13
Michelle Tuohy 1:57:03
Caroline Freeney 1:58:11
Louise Duane 2:08:39
Marie Coyne 2:10:09

10km Results (1490 athletes)
Men
Conor Dooney, Raheny Shamrocks 31:00
John Treacy, Thurles Crokes 33:19
Timmy Murphy 34:07

Women
Siobhan O'Doherty, Borrisokane 36:22
Yvonne Fehilly, Athenry AC 42.02
Joanne McDonnell 42:22

Representing Athenry AC
Joanne McGillicuddy 58:12
Mark McCormick 1:08:48

Results available
http://www.redtagtiming.com/

Race Report to follow

Ballycotton 10 No More...Amazing News

Published in Other News on 6th October 2017

We are all in complete shock at the announcement made on the Ballycotton web site last evening.

See here for yourself.  Marches will not be the same any more!

One man's appreciation of the Ballycotton experience.  My 12 mugs were never for drinking - they were too hard earned to risk them on something as trivial as cups of tea or the vagaries of family life ;-).