Gerry Ryan and Veronica Colleran retain titles at Quilty

Published in Results on 3rd April 2006

Full Results attached Below

The 36th Anniversary of the Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare Athletic Club and the Michael Egan Memorial 4 mile road race and 4 mile fun walk attracted once again a very big turnout of athletes from all over Ireland along a big number of walkers to the Sea Side Village of Quilty .
Ideal weather conditions with a light head breeze for the final mile, and another outstanding performance by Gerry Ryan Galway City Harriers to retain his title for the second year in a row with a time of (19mins . 45secs) with John Byrne Mayo second and the first Clare athlete third James Mc Intyre Tulla.
Tulla retained the Team Title and the Michael Egan Sheild ahead of Loughrea and Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare,
Veronica Colleran Ennis Track Club recording a big win in the senior ladies with a very good time of (24mins . 11secs) over Angela O’Connor Mayo and third Eilish Connery St Laurance O’Tooles with Mayo taking the team award ahead of the host Club Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare.

Martin Corcoran Loughrea winning the Masters Mens O/40 with Eugene Moynihan Marian retaining the O/45 and Michael Harvey Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare takes the master O/50 title with Martin Mc Evilly Galway City Harriers O/55’s retaining his title.

Kieran Cunningham St Cronans running in a very competitive Junior mens race had to work hard all of the four miles to take this title ahead of Seosamh O’Loughlin Ennis Track with Donal Howley Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare in third, with Siobhan Garrahy Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare producing a truly outstanding performance when winning the Junior ladies title with a big surprise Caoimhe O Dwyer and Niamh Russell second and third.

Mary Ruane Mayo A.C. taking the Masters Ladies O/35 with Sue Garrahy Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare winning the masters ladies O/40’s and finishing well ahead of Ann Murray Mayo with Mary Hynes Ennis Track capturing the third spot and in the masters ladies O/45’s Maura Falsey Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare running a very gritty race once again retained her crown over Joan Sheedy West Limerick and Mary Concannon Turloughmore Co Galway with the masters O/50’s title going to Carmel Mc Domhnaill West Limerick.

The Chilly west wind at the seaside village of Quilty on Sunday last attracted a hugh turnout of athletes from all parts of Ireland, Mayo, Galway, Limerick, and all Clare Clubs and with over Twenty walkers and many family members enjoying the 4 mile scenic route and the road race over 100 competitors went to the start and over the first mile Gerry Ryan Galway City Harriers was taking the field along at a very good pace with Dermot Galvin St. Johns right on his shoulder along with John Byrne Mayo and these three had the big field in single file as they went through the mile mark in (4mins . 52secs).

Gerry Ryan made his way to the front and turning of the Miltown Malbay Road Gerry began to pull away from John Byrne with Dermot Galvin coming under pressure from James Mc Intyre Tulla as they made their way towards the two mile mark and Martin Corcoran Loughrea was moving well and leading the masters O/40’ with Mike Solan a few metres further back and working hard with Eugene Moynihan Marian and Brian Murphy Marian to c;lose the gap on the leaders.

The man with the big heart Gerry Ryan was always looking to make a big move and as he made his way towards the two mile mark he began to gain a few metres on the Mayo amn John Byrne and he went through the two mile mark in (9mins . 52secs) and James Mc Intyre had now gone passed the 2003 title holder Dermot Galvin as they made their way towards the crosses of Annagh it was looking good for the Galway man as he was moving further and further away with every stride and he produced another five minute mile and going through the three mile mark in (14mins . 52secs) and his final mile and facing that strong head wind he was in total control and he crossed the finishing line to retain this title for the second year in a row in Quilty with a time of (19mins . 45secs) with a great performance from John Byrne taking the runner up spot in (20mins . 50secs) and a very good third was James Mc Intyre Tulla in (21mins . 12secs) fourth was the 2003 champion Dermot Galvin in (21mins . 34secs) fifth Brian Murphy Marian and sixth James Liddane Tulla with Tulla A.C. retaining the Michael Egan Shield for the second year in a row with 3rd James Mc Intyre, 7th James Liddane, 8th Mike Solan, and 13th Thomas Walsh with a total of (31pts) second Loughrea on (71pts) third were the host club Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare on (89pts) and fourth Mayo A.C. on (97pts).

The Master O/40 title went to Martin Corcoran Loughrea who finished 5th overall in (22 mins . 00secs) and beating last years champion Mike Solan Tulla with Paddy Murray Mayo who made a mad dash from the National Juvenile Relays Indoor Championships in Nenagh came home a very good third in (23mins . 11secs) with no surprise in the O/45’s once again Eugene Moynihan Marian who is having another mighty season and winning comfortable in (22mins . 32secs) a full minute ahead of Pat Hannon Mayo with third place going to Tom Mackey Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare (24mins . 06secs).

Michael Harvey Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare takes the O/50 title ahead of Willie Costello West Limerick and Dermot Moran St Marys with the O/55’s title going to Martin Mc Evilly Galway City Harriers and a very good second was Tom Madden Mayo.

The Ladies race is always very competitive with Veronica Colleran Ennis Track Club, Angela O’Connor, Mayo, Eilish Connery from St Laurance O’Tooles Club in Carlow were setting the early pace with Josephine Macken-Gardiner winner of this race in 2003 moving along nicely as they made their way towards the mile mark and in the second group Loretta Duggan St. Marys, Caroline Clancy Loughrea were working hard along with local athlete Sue Garrahy Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare.

At the two mile mark Veronica Colleran had made a very decisive break and had the rest of the field well strung out with Angela O’Connor and Eilish Connery working hard to stay in touch as they now approached the third mile mark and Josephine Macken-Gardiner was drifting off the leaders on the slight uphill stretch with Sue Garrahy coming through the big field and the leading master O/40.

Veronica Colleran produced a storming last mile against a very stiff breeze to cross the finishing line with a very good time of (24mins . 11secs) with Angela O’Connor making the long trek from Mayo and coming home a very good second in (25mins . 23secs) and the third spot going to Eilish Connery in (26mins . 15secs) and the 2003 champion Josephine Gardiner finishing 4th with the first local athlete Sue Garrahy 5th and taking the masters ladies O/40’s Title.

Mayo team packed well to take the team title with a total of (25pts) with the host club Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare second with 5th Sue Garrahy, 10th Maura Falsey, 16th Siobhan Garrahy and 17th Elizabeth Gill for a total of (48pts).

Results:
Senior ladies.
1. Veronica Colleran Ennis Track (24 : 11)
2. Angela O’Connor Mayo (25 : 23)
3. Eilish Connery St Laurance O’Tools (26 : 15)
4. Josephine Gardiner Mayo (26 : 40)
5. Loretta Duggan St Marys (27 : 23)
6. Caroline Clancy Loughrea (27 : 47)
7. Marie Carey Ennis Track (29 : 22)
8. Elizabeth Gill Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare (34 : 41)
9. Barbra Gill Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare (37 : 55)

Teams.
1. Mayo (2. Angela O’Connor, 4. Josephine Gardiner, 8. Ann Murray, 11. Marie Ruane) = 25pts.
2. Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare (5. Sue Garrahy, 10. Maura Falsey, 16. Siobhan Garrahy, 17. Elizabeth Gill) = 48pts.

Masters Ladies.
O/35.
1. Mary Ruane mayo (30 : 55)
O/40.
1. Sue garrahy Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare (26 : 57)
2. Ann Murray Mayo (28 : 19)
3. Mary Hynes Ennis Track (31 : 19)
O/45.
1. Maura Falsey Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare (29 : 44)
2. Joan Sheedy West Limerick (31 : 44)
3. Mary Concannon Turloughmore (33 : 34)
O/50.
1. Carmel Mc Domhnaill West Limerick (32 : 44)
Junior Ladies.
1. Siobhan Garrahy Kilmurry Ibrickane/North Clare
2. Caoimhe O’Dwyer Ind.
3. Niamh Russell Ind.

Senior Men.
1. Gerry Ryan Galway City Harriers (19 : 45)
2. John Byrne Mayo (20 : 50)
3. James Mc Intyre Tulla (21 : 12)
4. Dermot Galvin St Johns (21 : 34)
5. Brian Murphy Marian (22 : 18)
6. James Liddane Tulla (22 : 26)
7. Thomas Walsh Tulla (23 : 20)
8. Ger Guinnane West Limerick (23 : 27)
9. Tom Joe Whyte Tuam (23 : 35)
10. Liam Healy West Limerick (23 : 44)
11. Pat Hogan Ennis Track Club (23 : 51)
12. John Mannion Loughrea (23 : 52)
Teams:
1. Tulla (3 James McIntyre 7 James Liddane 8 Mick Solon 13 Thomas Walsh) = 31 pts.
2. Loughrea (5 Martin Corcoran 18 Pat Hannon 20 John Mannion 28 Darragh O’Brien) = 71 pts.
3. Kilmurry Ibk/Nth Clare (15 Michael Harvey 21 Donal Howley 24 Tom Mackey 29 Martin Clancy) = 89 pts.
4. Mayo (John Byrne 11 Paddy Murray 33 Tom Hunt 51 Michael Ruane) = 97 pts.
5. West Limerick (14, 17, 37, 49) = 117 pts.
6. Clare River Hrs. (61, 74, 79, 87) = 30l pts.
Masters MenO/40:
1. Martin Corcoran Loughrea (22 : 00)
2. Mick Solan Tulla (22 : 27)
3. Paddy Murray Mayo (23 : 11)
4. Terry Hennessy St Cronans (24 : 02)
5. Mick Cunningham Bilboa (24 : 03)
6. Martin Clancy Kilmurry Ibk/Nth Clare (24 : 48)
O/45:
1. Eugene Moynihan Marian (22 : 32)
2. Pat Hannon Loughrea (23 : 49)
3. Tom Mackey Kilmurry Ibk/Nth Clare (24 : 06)
4. James Kenny Kilmurry Ibk/Nth Clare (24 : 26)
5. Michael Quinlivan Tulla (25 : 33)
6. Seamus Cawley West Limerick (25 : 41)
O/55:
1. Martin McEvilly Galway City Harriers (24 : 11)
2. Tommy Madden Marian (24 : 53)
3. Tom Hunt Mayo (25 : 19)
4. Bernard Collins Limerick (26 : 18)

Junior Men:
1. Kieran Cunningham St Cronans (22 : 57)
2. Seosamh O’Loughlin Ennis Track Club (23 : 14)
3. Donal Howley Kilmurry Ibk/Nth Clare (24 : 01)
4. Thomas Garrahy Kilmurry Ibk/Nth Clare (25 : 54)
5. Dean Flanagan Kilmurry Ibk/Nth Clare (26 : 45)