From James Sexton:
There was a great high class field in the 10km road race with 200 competitors. The men's race was won by Cian Murphy of Iveragh A.C. in 32:29, 2nd was Jason Fahy of Olympic Harriers in 32:39, 3rd came Paul Buckley of Ferbane A.C.and Eamonn Horgan of Bilboa A.C.4th. First Junior man was Jason Brouder of West Limerick A.C.
The Ladies race was won by Tracey Roche of Dooneen A.C.in 41:48,2nd was Catherine Conway and 3rd was Loretto Duggan of St Mary's A.C. First junior Lady was Becky Hand of Dooneen A.C.
A large group of walkers also took part in the 10km walk with John Meighnan first man home and Desiree Kane first Lady home.
Hope you all had a great day despite the weather and look forward to seeing you next year.
All the very best
West Limerick AC
No Time Name club Cat pos
844 00:32:29 MURPHY, Cian Iveragh SM 1
878 00:32:39 FAHY, Jason Olympic Harriers SM 2
769 00:32:44 BUCKLEY, Paul Ferbane AC SM 3
799 00:32:53 HORGAN, Eamonn Bilboa AC SM 4
847 00:33:01 MCKENNA, Eoin An Riocht SM 5
763 00:33:22 BYRNE, John Mayo AC SM 6
740 00:33:32 GUINA, Gerard West Limerick AC SM 7
781 00:33:42 O'CONNOR, Joe An Riocht SM 8
749 00:33:45 CORCORAN, Martin Lakeside Meet And Train M40 9 1st m40
984 00:33:53 REILLY, Willie An Riocht SM 10
739 00:34:04 MURPHY, Brian Marian AC SM 11
768 00:34:13 MURRAY, Paddy Mayo AC M40 12 2nd m40
735 00:34:19 O'DONNELL, Ruairi Limerick AC SM 13
784 00:34:27 RYAN, Keith Limerick AC M40 14 3rd m40
848 00:34:38 LENIHAN, John An Riocht M45 15 1st m45
760 00:34:40 VEREKER, Eddie West Limerick AC SM 16
722 00:34:44 MCHUGH, TJ Mayo AC SM 17
857 00:34:58 KEARNS, Dermot West Limerick AC SM 18
782 00:35:04 REID, Kieran An Riocht SM 19
790 00:35:33 O'SHEA, Mike Iveragh M45 20 2nd m45
789 00:35:40 O'SHEA, Patrick Iveragh M55 21 1st m55
862 00:35:53 MURPHY, James Tulla AC SM 22
846 00:36:02 WHITE, Tommy Joe Tuam AC M45 23 3rd m45
704 00:36:05 FLANAGAN, Ray Tullamore Harriers M40 24
893 00:36:14 WALSH, Tom Tulla AC M40 25
746 00:36:19 O'BRIEN, Darragh Lakeside Meet And Train SM 27
779 00:36:24 O'BRIAN, Billy An Riocht SM 28
771 00:36:38 MCAULIFFE, Mike West Limerick AC SM 29
983 00:36:49 MULLANE, Ger Bilboa AC M50 30 1st m50
764 00:36:55 DEVANNEY, Anthony Mayo AC SM 31
776 00:37:25 NEUMERZHITSKIY, Vasily Clonmel AC M40 32
738 00:37:28 HARVEY, Mike Kilmurray IBK/North Clare M50 33 2nd m50
981 00:37:35 MADDEN, Gary West Limerick AC SM 34
747 00:37:44 MANNION, John Lakeside Meet And Train M40 35
703 00:37:45 SHEEHY, Mike SM 36
873 00:37:49 TOBIN, Michael Tulla AC M40 37
829 00:37:59 CARROLL, Denis Eagle AC M45 38
731 00:38:15 TALBOT, Andrew Clare River Harriers M55 39 2nd m55
707 00:38:16 HURLEY, Dermot Wigan Tri SM 40
748 00:38:37 BRODERICK, Gerry Lakeside Meet And Train M45 41
785 00:38:49 JOHNSON, Kevin SM 42
796 00:39:27 BUBENDORFER, Thomas SM 43
836 00:39:42 BELFRY, Eamonn M45 44
855 00:39:53 CUNNINGHAM, Mike Bilboa AC M40 45
892 00:40:18 MCCORLLY, Fergus SM 46
822 00:40:19 GRIFFIN, John Carrig Na Bhear Ac SM 47
797 00:40:31 O'REGAN, Billy Grange Fermoy M40 48
801 00:40:46 QUINLIVAN, Mike Tulla AC M45 49
755 00:40:48 DALY, Paul SM 50
791 00:41:01 KEANE, Ger An Riocht M40 51
761 00:41:03 MURPHY, Tim M40 52
980 00:41:11 RICHARDSON, Paul SM 53
802 00:41:20 DAWSON, Christy West Limerick AC SM 54
888 00:41:22 PICOVICI, Dorel SM 55
720 00:41:29 FLANNERY, Paul SM 56
840 00:41:30 O'SULLIVAN, Peter SM 57
845 00:41:31 MEEHAN, Ger Tulla AC M45 58
890 00:41:34 RYAN, Kevin M40 59
743 00:41:42 HAYES, Calvin Bilboa AC M40 60
733 00:41:43 ROBERTS, Brendan SM 61
783 00:41:48 ROCHE, Tracey Dooneen SF 62 first lady
767 00:41:53 O'DRISCOLL, Thomas SM 63
734 00:41:58 LAPPIN, Stephen SM 64
838 00:42:22 AHERN, James SM 65
870 00:42:34 GLEESON, Sean Army SM 66
721 00:42:34 CONWAY, Catherine SF 67 2nd lady
828 00:42:36 MULLINS, Mike Limerick Tri Club M40 68
865 00:42:39 BUTLER, Keith SM 69
787 00:42:39 DUGGAN, Loretto St Marys AC SF 70 3rd lady
773 00:42:50 BROSNAHAN, William West Limerick AC SM 71
850 00:42:52 O'MURCHU, Daithi Liscarroll AC M45 72
741 00:42:55 WILMOTT, Gary West Limerick AC SM 73
711 00:43:08 HAUGH, David SM 74
863 00:43:24 MORAN, Dermot St Marys AC, Co Clare M50 75
742 00:43:34 FENTON, Michael SM 76
834 00:43:42 MACKENZIE, Alastair Limerick Country Club SM 77
701 00:43:47 BENSON, Aidan Farranfore SM 78
795 00:43:58 BURKE, Marian St Marys AC SF 79 4th lady
815 00:44:04 HENDERSON, Pat M40 80
792 00:44:08 HAND, David West Limerick AC M45 81
864 00:44:13 GALLAGHER, Ollie Kilmurray IBK/North Clare M45 82
765 00:44:33 BROUDER, Jason West Limerick AC M17 83
856 00:44:48 MURPHY HEHIR, Cushla Marian AC F45 84 1st f45 lady
751 00:45:00 NOONAN, Eamonn SM 85
874 00:45:02 PETERS, Donal Limerick Country Club M45 86
713 00:45:03 KENNEDY, Brendan Tullamore Harriers M45 87
736 00:45:04 BRERETON, Dermot SM 88
895 00:45:12 LENNON, Siobhan Ennis Track SF 89 5th lady
705 00:45:23 QUILLE, Shane SM 90
757 00:45:34 DALY, Devole Ennis Track SF 91 6th lady
990 00:45:38 smith, Jerry 92
823 00:45:39 HENNESSEY, Ronan SM 93
780 00:45:52 BUTLER, Eoin SM 94
826 00:45:59 CONDON, David West Limerick AC M50 95
702 00:46:12 JONES, Trevor Limerick Tri Club M40 96
853 00:46:25 LAFFAN, Eimear SF 97
851 00:46:27 LYNCH, Edward SM 98
762 00:46:28 MURPHY, Dave Limerick Country Club SM 99
817 00:46:29 MCMAHON, Catriona St Marys AC Rathkeale SF 100
849 00:46:30 LANE, David SM 101
810 00:46:38 FEEHAN, Ted Gneeveguilla AC M60 102
788 00:46:59 HAND, Becky Dooneen F17 103
897 00:47:04 KEOGH, Peter SM 104
833 00:47:05 MCKEOWN, Mary Limerick Country Club SF 105
883 00:47:24 O'CONNELL, Jackie M55 106
719 00:47:25 GRIFFIN, Conor SM 107
858 00:47:26 FALSEY, Maura Kilmurray IBK/North Clare F45 108 2ndf45 lady
866 00:47:28 CANTWELL, Joe SM 109
869 00:47:32 ROCHE, John SM 110
831 00:47:44 O'SHAUGHNESSY, Mike M40 111
867 00:47:49 O'DEA, Conor Limerick Tri Club M45 112
841 00:47:50 KEARNEY, John SM 113
808 00:48:03 KELLY, Bernie Galway City Harriers F45 114
723 00:48:12 ERLEV, Maik SM 115
724 00:48:23 FRANK, Martin SM 116
835 00:48:23 AHERN, Aisling SM 117
806 00:48:34 MCCORMACK, Ann SF 118
894 00:48:48 MOLYNEAUX, Gerry M40 119
860 00:48:52 MARKHAM, Eoin Tuam AC SM 120
727 00:48:55 COADY, Chris SM 121
753 00:49:08 O'SULLIVAN, Jer Limerick Tri Club SM 122
726 00:49:10 NABIATEK, Olga F40 123
756 00:49:11 O'SULLIVAN, Sean Fergus AC M40 124
750 00:49:22 FITZGERALD, Maurice M40 125
732 00:49:41 HENNIGAN, Flor Garda M50 126
807 00:49:42 DOHERTY, John M50 127
861 00:49:43 HOURIGAN, Jason Tuam AC SM 128
714 00:50:04 KIRRANE, Brendan M40 129
868 00:50:11 O'DONOVAN, Niamh Limerick Tri Club F45 130
766 00:50:14 KELLY, Hanna Galway City Harriers F45 131
778 00:50:22 CONDON, David West Limerick AC M60 132
715 00:50:25 MCGUIRE, Genevielle F50 133 1st f50 lady
899 00:50:30 TIGHT, Shane SM 134
758 00:50:36 SHEEHAN, Michael Limerick Country Club M50 135
843 00:50:45 SHINNERS, Philip M45 136
786 00:51:25 DORAN, Pat M65 137
712 00:51:33 KENNEDY, Damien SM 138
819 00:51:35 COLLINS, Brian Kilnaboy AC SM 139
820 00:51:36 KELLY, Austin Kilnaboy AC SM 140
886 00:51:37 MINOGUE, Paschal M45 141
728 00:51:52 KIRWAN, Robert SM 142
887 00:52:01 RYAN, Jim Limerick Country Club M45 143
814 00:52:07 MORRISSEY, Breda Eagle AC F50 144
730 00:52:30 DUNNE, Tony M40 145
809 00:52:54 AHERN, Garret SM 146
812 00:52:57 OBRIEN, Vivienne SF 147
729 00:53:06 MOLONEY, Michelle SF 148
824 00:53:14 KING, Susan Limerick Country Club F40 149
854 00:53:15 LAFFAN, Niamh SF 150
884 00:53:16 LAFFAN, Joseph Limerick AC M60 151
811 00:53:18 MCNAMARA, Patricia SF 152
872 00:53:49 ARMSTRONG, Sean SM 153
881 00:53:51 O'SULLIVAN, Breda SF 154
882 00:54:06 LYNCH, Owen Limerick Tri Club SM 155
825 00:54:17 RYAN, Catherine Limerick Country Club F40 156
842 00:54:26 DOOLEY, Jenny SF 157
816 00:54:40 MCGRATH, Mick M60 158
896 00:54:42 KEOGH, Fionnula SF 159
837 00:54:44 OHULA, Liam M45 160
744 00:55:01 WHELAN, Yvonne SF 161
885 00:55:02 O'SULLIVAN, Louisa Crusaders SF 162
839 00:55:08 BURKE, Ronan SM 163
752 00:55:37 NOONAN, James M60 164
804 00:55:38 HAMMERSLEY, Sandra SF 165
803 00:55:40 MADDEN, Gerard SM 166
700 00:55:49 MURPHY, Ian SM 167
889 00:55:52 BARNARD, Jacques SM 168
876 00:55:56 GLEESON, Fergus SM 169
877 00:55:58 O'GRADY, Ken SM 170
827 00:56:18 LOVETT, Alan M55 171
859 00:56:26 CUNNINGHAM, Hillary St Marys AC SF 172
759 00:56:41 LYNCH, Marie SF 173
982 00:57:18 TUILEV, David SM 174
717 00:57:30 PLUNKETT, Catriona SF 175
821 00:57:30 O'HALLORAN, Jill SF 176
832 00:57:39 CRAUGHAN, Adam SM 177
818 00:57:51 ROCHE, Anne F45 178
875 00:57:54 CROWE, Sinead SF 179
754 00:59:31 EGAN, Anthony SM 180
830 00:59:33 BLACKBURN, Tricha Bilboa AC F40 181
871 00:59:34 RYAN, Sarah Bilboa AC SF 182
745 00:59:38 WHELAN, Brian SM 183
725 01:00:31 CLIFFORD, Aileen F45 184
891 01:03:17 MEANY, John SM 185
716 01:04:17 KILROE-JOSLIN, Tess SF 186
772 01:05:07 SHEAHAN, Theodore SM 187
793 01:05:09 HAND, Catherine West Limerick AC F40 188
794 01:06:54 CASEY, Marie West Limerick AC F40 189
718 01:06:57 PLUNKETT, Maeve SF 190
737 01:06:57 O'SHEA, Anita SF 191
710 01:08:04 DOYLE, Eoghan SM 192
709 01:08:05 MURPHY, Sean SM 193
800 01:09:02 COLLUM, John Limerick AC M70 194
813 01:11:04 STEWART, Rachel SF 195
798 01:11:26 CLAVIN, Christina F40 196
879 01:11:26 MINIHANE, Sile SF 197
880 01:11:34 MINIHANE, Cathal SM 198
774 01:20:00 TOOMEY, Martin Limerick Country Club m 199
770 01:02:11 Forde,Gerry Blarney A.C. M 200 1st wheelchair
TEAMS
Senior men
1st Riocht A.C. (5th,8th,10th and 15th)
2nd Mayo A.C. (6th,12th,17th and 30th)
3rd West Limerick A.C. (7th,16th,18th and 28th)
Senior Ladies
1st St. Mary's A.C. (70th,79th and 172nd)
2nd country club (105th,149th and 156th)