Final results are in from the Independence Day on the Bay 5KM...
Congrats to Miriam Wall for coming second in the Senior Woman's event!
*Final Results of the inaugural Independence Day at the Bay 5K*
Pos Num Time Name Club Category
1 180 16:30.7 Matthew Lockett GCH Senior Man
2 11 17:05.1 George Boyle Fidelity Investments Senior Man
3 129 17:18.3 Ian Egan GCH Vet Man O/40
4 167 17:22.8 Joe Morrissey In Limbo Senior Man
5 159 17:46.1 David Keanine Sligo AC Senior Man
6 198 18:17.5 Diarmuid Coffey n/a Senior Man
7 197 18:18.7 Cahill Tommy n/a Senior Man
8 6 18:20.1 Kieran Ryan n/a Senior Man
9 196 18:21.5 Brendan Gill n/a Senior Man
10 151 18:25.1 Gary Madden West Limerick AC Senior Man
11 218 18:28.4 No Number n/a n/a
12 49 18:42.8 Damien Ridge n/a Senior Man
13 99 18:57.1 Barry Phelan n/a Senior Man
14 177 18:59.6 Daniel Kavannagh Athenry AC Senior Man
15 52 19:19.8 Adrian Fizmaurice Athenry AC Vet Man O/40
16 194 19:23.0 Tom O Brien Waterford AC Vet Man O/40
17 191 19:26.2 Andrew Talbot Clare River Harriers Vet Man O/40
18 36 19:35.8 Kieran Whyte GCH Vet Man O/40
19 173 19:36.7 Fergal Egan GCH Senior Man
20 203 19:50.4 Michael Spillane n/a Senior Man
21 72 19:52.0 Cian Blake n/a Senior Man
22 71 19:58.3 Eimear Butler n/a Senior Woman
23 120 19:59.2 Joe Scanlon n/a Vet Man O/60
24 195 20:02.8 Seamus Coyne GCH Senior Man
25 189 20:11.8 Adrian Hardiman GCH Junior Man
26 141 20:16.1 Dessie Murray n/a Senior Man
27 192 20:22.7 Irene Gorman GCH Junior Woman
28 210 20:26.4 Ronan O Conghaile n/a Senior Man
29 160 20:29.3 Martina Costello n/a Vet Woman O/35
30 216 20:30.2 David Flaherty Tuam AC Senior Man
31 175 20:33.1 Aidan Hanley Galway Triathlon Club Senior Man
32 90 20:45.3 John MacSweeny GCH Vet Man O/50
33 121 20:45.9 Mick Fenton Civil Service Harriers Vet Man O/50
34 195 21:00.2 Seamus Coyne GCH Senior Man
35 63 21:09.8 Brendan Kennelly n/a Vet Man O/40
36 217 21:13.6 James Lundon Athenry AC Senior Man
37 181 21:16.6 Ray Quinn n/a Senior Man
38 95 21:24.0 Ken Horan n/a Senior Man
39 183 21:29.1 Joseph Clancy Loughrea AC Vet Man O/40
40 193 21:35.0 Seamus Leahy n/a Vet Man O/40
41 174 21:37.1 Miriam Wall Athenry AC Vet Woman O/35
42 106 21:49.4 Karl Prendergast n/a Senior Man
43 178 21:52.2 John Gerard Flaherty Clare River Harriers Senior Man
44 66 21:55.3 Mark Kenny n/a Senior Man
45 111 21:57.8 Niamh Ni Chuaig n/a Senior Woman
46 113 22:03.1 Niamh Hennelly n/a Senior Woman
47 79 22:07.2 Gerry Kelly n/a Senior Man
48 215 22:18.4 Gabriel Ruane n/a Senior Man
49 188 22:20.4 Martin Hynes Tuam AC Vet Man O/60
50 38 22:20.9 Noel Murray Loughrea AC Vet Man O/40
51 202 22:22.5 Lornie O Dwyer Crusaders AC Senior Woman
52 53 22:27.5 Deirdra Keaney n/a Vet Woman O/35
53 112 22:36.4 Seamus King n/a Vet Man O/40
54 42 22:47.3 Brendan O'Malley n/a Senior Man
55 5 22:50.4 Eoin O'Sullivan n/a Senior Man
56 119 22:52.5 Maeve Noone Athenry AC Vet Woman O/35
57 74 22:59.4 Bernie Kelly GCH Vet Woman O/45
58 97 23:03.6 Declan Fuller n/a Senior Man
59 76 23:11.9 Kevin Rohan n/a Senior Man
60 170 23:32.1 Robert Finneran n/a Senior Man
61 58 23:34.0 Declan Feeney n/a Senior Man
62 130 23:34.6 Peter O'Halloran n/a Vet Man O/50
63 31 23:35.1 Deirdra Quinn Athenry AC Senior Woman
64 209 23:39.4 Patrick McGarry n/a Senior Man
65 25 23:50.8 Martin Kenny n/a Senior Man
66 39 23:51.3 Martin Murray Predator Triathlon Club Junior Man
67 94 23:57.5 Aoife Sharkey n/a Senior Woman
68 20 24:01.2 Oliver Mortimor n/a Senior Woman
69 3 24:04.2 Damien Hunter n/a Senior Man
70 89 24:06.2 Sinead Goaley Athenry AC Senior Woman
71 44 24:19.5 Des Mannion n/a Senior Man
72 213 24:20.4 Brian O Gibone n/a Vet Man O/40
73 125 24:30.3 Michelle Healy GCH Vet Woman O/35
74 107 24:33.0 Ronan O'Halloran n/a Senior Man
75 29 24:34.8 Eimear Kyne n/a Senior Woman
76 108 24:35.5 Patrick Moylan n/a Senior Man
77 208 24:46.3 Karena McCarthy GCH Senior Woman
78 158 24:50.3 Mike McGrath n/a Senior Man
79 77 25:02.3 David Glynn n/a Senior Man
80 105 25:07.7 John McLoughlin n/a Senior Man
81 109 25:11.4 Jenny Cleary n/a Senior Woman
82 149 25:11.9 Christian Warren n/a Senior Man
83 206 25:12.5 Mark Ryan n/a Junior Man
84 155 25:13.0 Mary Lynch n/a Vet Woman O/35
85 30 25:13.3 Brendan Raftery n/a Senior Man
86 207 25:13.7 James Ryan n/a Junior Man
87 205 25:14.4 Aidan Lynch n/a Vet Man O/40
88 148 25:15.7 Judith Lyons GCH Senior Woman
89 182 25:18.7 Amanda Dolan n/a Vet Woman O/35
90 82 25:19.4 Michelle Tooher Athenry AC Vet Woman O/35
91 185 25:21.5 Pauline Burke n/a Vet Woman O/35
92 48 25:33.5 Kieran Guiry n/a Senior Man
93 83 25:45.8 Assumpta Feeney Athenry AC Senior Woman
94 47 25:48.4 Chris O'Connor n/a Senior Man
95 103 25:49.7 Anne Hunter Athenry AC Vet Woman O/35
96 176 25:53.2 Noel Farrell Loughrea AC Vet Man O/40
97 201 26:05.0 Martin Ronan GCH Vet Man O/40
98 43 26:06.6 Carrie Fritz n/a Senior Woman
99 68 26:10.4 Clare Walsh Mayo AC Senior Woman
100 35 26:34.6 Olivia Deely Loughrea AC Senior Woman
101 124 26:44.0 James Seymour n/a Senior Man
102 54 26:47.6 Caroline Ryan GCH Senior Woman
103 40 26:47.9 June Donnelly n/a Senior Woman
104 186 26:48.4 Richard Burke n/a Senior Man
105 204 26:48.9 Paul Adamiak n/a Senior Man
106 144 27:00.0 Catherine Paolucci n/a Senior Woman
107 145 27:00.4 Patrick Molloy n/a Senior Man
108 153 27:03.9 Deirdra O'Doherty GCH Senior Woman
109 161 27:04.4 Denis Nolan n/a Senior Man
110 41 27:04.8 Rob Queen n/a Vet Man O/40
111 65 27:10.6 Ross O'Boyle n/a Senior Man
112 168 27:24.4 Declan Burns n/a Senior Man
113 143 27:25.9 Teresa Matrisciano n/a Vet Woman O/55
114 80 27:28.7 Brad Atkinson n/a Senior Man
115 156 27:35.0 Sinead Purcell n/a Senior Woman
116 157 27:35.4 Graham Agnew n/a Vet Man O/40
117 37 27:36.9 Joanne Murray Loughrea AC Vet Woman O/35
118 81 27:49.0 Sadhbh Baxter n/a Senior Man
119 13 27:55.6 Adrian Ward n/a Senior Man
120 137 28:00.3 Abbie Wing Olympic Physique Senior Woman
121 126 28:02.8 Annette Cantrell n/a Vet Woman O/35
122 127 28:03.2 Aidan O'Connell n/a Senior Man
123 162 28:19.6 Nick Hayes n/a Senior Man
124 150 28:29.2 Sean Brady n/a Senior Man
125 128 28:31.4 Laura O'Connor n/a Vet Woman O/35
126 187 28:32.5 Patrick O'Sullivan n/a Vet Man O/40
127 172 28:48.9 Siobhan Moore n/a Vet Woman O/35
128 7 28:51.6 Des Dooley n/a Senior Man
129 101 29:05.6 Kayanne Horgan n/a Vet Woman O/35
130 102 29:06.1 Elaine McCormack n/a Senior Woman
131 55 29:10.9 Jane Quinlisk n/a Senior Woman
132 139 29:17.1 Finbarr O'Donnell n/a Senior Man
133 134 29:41.9 Jaclyn Barron n/a Vet Woman O/45
134 16 29:48.6 Julianne LeGierse n/a Senior Woman
135 136 29:49.7 Anne Reidy GCH Vet Woman O/35
136 4 29:53.0 Anne Tynan n/a Vet Woman O/35
137 8 29:53.8 Joanna Osielska n/a Senior Woman
138 143 30:00.6 Teresa Matrisciano n/a Vet Woman O/55
139 146 30:00.9 Ralph Matrisciano n/a Vet Man O/60
140 12 30:09.6 Courtney Hudak n/a Senior Woman
141 214 30:11.2 Orlaith Kelly n/a Senior Woman
142 46 30:24.5 Roisin Ridge n/a Senior Woman
143 84 30:26.9 Janette Murray Athenry AC Senior Woman
144 15 30:45.5 David McGann n/a Senior Man
145 169 31:33.1 Mary Mullins Galway Meet andTrain Vet Woman O/35
146 67 31:49.6 Sean Lyons n/a Senior Man
147 122 32:09.4 Mary Fenton n/a Vet Woman O/55
148 116 32:36.8 Aoife O'Flaherty GCH Senior Woman
149 190 32:37.2 Brid Ni Neachtain GCH Senior Woman
150 33 32:38.0 Shannon Trevorrow n/a Senior Woman
151 171 33:01.0 Padraig Farragher CRH Vet Man O/50
152 147 33:01.8 Frank Doyle n/a Senior Man
153 19 34:06.8 Bernadette Queally-Adams n/a Vet Woman O/35
154 152 34:08.8 Mari Dennis n/a Vet Woman O/35
155 154 34:40.1 Eimear O'Connor n/a Senior Woman
156 34 34:41.2 Mari Deely Loughrea AC Vet Woman O/55
157 104 35:18.6 Grace Hunter Predator Triathlon Club Junior Woman
158 91 35:34.2 Rita Donelan GCH Vet Woman O/45
159 2 35:45.9 Jennifer Deibel n/a Senior Woman
160 212 36:30.2 Irene Shanahan n/a Vet Woman O/35
161 211 36:30.6 Bernie Curtin n/a Vet Man O/40
162 56 36:41.1 Pamela Devaney n/a Senior Woman
163 57 36:41.5 Charlotte Sweeney n/a Senior Woman
164 133 37:57.3 Elaine Stephens n/a Senior Woman
165 70 38:02.8 Seth Deibel n/a Senior Man
166 64 39:18.9 Caroline Murphy n/a Senior Woman
167 142 41:00.0 Louise Murray n/a Senior Woman
168 59 43:52.9 Nicole Nolan n/a Senior Woman
169 60 43:53.4 Sinead Nolan n/a Senior Woman
170 96 44:14.0 Christina Bailey n/a Senior Woman
171 164 44:17.4 Martina Curley n/a Vet Woman O/35
172 179 45:18.6 Magdalen Breen n/a Vet Woman O/45
173 17 45:24.3 Carol Convey n/a Senior Woman
174 32 45:55.1 Noirin Duggan n/a Senior Woman
175 140 52:00.0 Martin Murray n/a Senior Man
176 138 52:00.0 Marielle Bessieres n/a Senior Woman
Prizes for the Independence Day at the Bay 5K
Num Time Name Club
Junior Men
1st 189 20:11.8 Adrian Hardiman GCH
Junior Women
1st 192 20:22.7 Irene Gorman GCH
Senior Men
1st 180 16:30.7 Matthew Lockett GCH
2nd 11 17:05.1 George Boyle Fidelity Investments
3rd 167 17:22.8 Joe Morrissey In Limbo
Senior Women
1st 71 19:58.3 Eimear Butler n/a
2nd 174 21:37.1 Miriam Wall Athenry AC
3rd 111 21:57.8 Niamh Ni Chuaig n/a
Men Over 40
1st 129 17:18.3 Ian Egan GCH
Men Over 50
1st 191 19:26.2 Andrew Talbot Clare River Harriers
Men Over 60
1st 120 19:59.2 Joe Scanlon n/a
Women Over 35
1st 160 20:29.3 Martina Costello n/a
Women Over 45
1st 74 22:59.4 Bernie Kelly GCH
Women Over 55
1st 143 27:25.9 Teresa Matrisciano n/a